Tag Archives: Konjunktiv II

Konjunktiv II – forms and tips

It will be much easier for you if you realize that Konjunktiv II doesn’t have “times” like Present tense, Past tense, Future tense etc.

It has ONLY 2 forms:

one for the present moment i.e. something is still possible to happen: wenn ich nur reich wäre! (if I only were rich! -> I can still get rich)

and

one for the past i.e. something cannot happen any more: Hätte ich ihn doch gefragt! (If I had only asked him! -> but I didn’t and I cannot change that any more because it was in the past).

Now that that’s clear, the next question is: how do we build forms of Konjunktiv II?

Forms for the PRESENT MOMENT:

for irregular verbs it is identical as the Imperfekt (Präteritum) form + “e” (not needed if there is already one in Imperfekt) + Umlaut (where possible i.e. when there is a,o,u in the verb stem).

This is how this looks like:

ich ging (Imperfekt/Präteritum) -> ich ginge (Konjunktiv II), du gingst -> du gingest, er ging -> er ginge, wir gingen -> wir gingen, ihr gingt -> ihr ginget, sie gingen -> sie gingen

ich kam (Imperfekt/Präteritum) -> ich käme (Konjunktiv II), du kamst -> du kämest, er kam -> er käme, wir kamen -> wir kämen, ihr kamt -> ihr kämet, sie kamen -> sie kämen.

For the regular verbs Konjunktiv II is the same as the Imperfekt: e.g. ich sagte, du sagstest, er sagte, wir sagten, ihr sagtet, sie sagten. Because these forms are the same, all forms of Konjunktiv II for regular verbs are being replaced with würde + Infinitiv.

You don’t even have to memorize how the Konjunktiv II is being built for the present form of irregular verbs because you can replace it with the Konjunktiv II forms of the verb werden (würde) + Infinitiv:

Ich würde fragen, du würdest fragen, er würde fragen, wir würden fragen, ihr würdet fragen, sie würden fragen.

ich würde kommen, du würdest kommen, er würde kommen, wir würden kommen, ihr würdet kommen, sie würden kommen.

This simplifying rule applies in first place for the spoken language.

Attention:

the forms for the modal verbs, auxiliary verbs and some other most frequent irregular verbs (kommen, wissen, geben, gehen, finden, schlafen, lassen) should never be replaced with “würde + Infinitive” which means that you will have to learn by heart and use these forms: könnte, müsste, dürfte, sollte, wollte, wäre, hätte, würde, käme, wüsste, gäbe, ginge, fände, schliefe, ließe.

Here are some questions for you – please try to answer with Konjunktiv 2 :

Was würdest du tun, wenn du wüsstest, dass du heute Nacht sterben würdest?

Was würdest du als Erstes tun, wenn du 1 Million Euro im Lotto gewinnen würdest?

Du kannst mir deine Antworten per E-Mail schicken auf die folgende Adresse: jadranka.bokan@yahoo.de

Do you want more? Play and practice present forms of KII

Forms for THE PAST:

KII forms for the past are identical with the forms for Perfekt, you just put haben/sein in Konjunktiv II: Hätte ich ihn doch gefragt!; er wäre gegangen.

Do you need more examples for the (present and past) forms of Konjunktiv II?

Do you need detailed grammar explanation of Konjunktiv II in German?

When do we use Konjunktiv II?